FRIDAY 24 MARCH

1.00pm - 'Serenade' 

with clarinetist David Griffiths & Acacia Quartet

Kindly sponsored by Tertini Wines

* followed by Festival Welcome Reception

 Haydn - String Quartet No 1 in G Major Op. 77/1

Ross Edwards - Yanada for solo clarinet

Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581

The Festival opens with Ensemble in Residence, Acacia Quartet and the superb solo clarinetist David Griffiths (from Ensemble Liaison and the Australia Ensemble) playing one the most loved chamber works of all time, Mozart's Clarinet Quintet together with Haydn's joyful first Lobkowitz string quartet and Edwards' distinctive Yanada for solo clarinet.

*The ticket price includes a glass of sparkling wine with cake at the reception in the foyer after this concert.

 

...........................

 

4.00pm - ‘Rising Stars I’

with organist Peter Taurian, 15yrs &

trombonist Kye Milne, 16 yrs

Bruhns - Praeludium in g minor

George Thalben-Ball - Elergy

Durufle - Prelude sur L'introit de L'Epiphanie
Faure - Apres un reve for trombone/ organ

Guilmant - Morceau symphonique Op 88

Heron - Voluntary in C for organ
Buxtehude - Praeludium in a minor for organ

Vierne - Berceuse for organ

Nicholas Vines - DubStop Underdrive for trombone and organ (world premiere)
 

Presenting two young rising stars with their recital of glorious music for organ and trombone including the world premiere of 'DubStop Underdrive' by Australian composer Nicholas Vines.  These talented young men are sure to inspire your own children and grandchildren with their rich, impressive tone so bring them along!

....................

 

7.00pm - ‘Waltzes’

with solo recital singers Jane Sheldon, Anna Fraser, Andrew Goodwin, David Greco and pianists Siro Battaglin & Phillip Shovk

Hindemith - Six Chansons
Dan Walker - When Music Sounds
Martin Wesley-Smith  - After The Storm 
Percy Grainger -Colonial Song
Mendelssohn – Volkslieder

Schumann - 4 Duets Op. 78
Brahms - Liebeslieder Waltzes Op. 52

Four of Australia's finest singers of international fame: Jane Sheldon (London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sydney Chamber Opera), Anna Fraser (Song Company, Pinchgut Opera), David Greco (Opera Chicago, Glyndebourne Festival Opera) and Andrew Goodwin (La Scala Milan, Bolshoi Opera), sing a delicious selection of duets, trios. and quartets.  Siro Battaglin (repetiteur with Opera Australia) and Phillip Shovk (prize winner of the Sydney International Piano Competition) will join the singers playing four hands on one piano for Brahms' beautiful Liebeslieder Waltzes Op 52.

SATURDAY 25 MARCH

9:30am - 'Rising Stars II' 

with violinist Cedar-Rose Newman, 13yrs

& pianist Joshua Han, 15 yrs

Kindly sponsored by Berrima District Music Group

(at the Mittagong Playhouse)

Beethoven - Romance in F Major
Grieg - Sonata No 1 in F major
Liszt - Après une Lecture du Dante 
Ann Carr-Boyd - Prelude

Vieuxtemps - Rondino

Talented violinist Cedar-Rose Newman has been studying with Prof. Markov since October while pianist Joshua Han has already won 1st Prize at the Aarhus International Competition in Denmark delighting audiences with his astounding playing.  There is nothing quite as inspiring as hearing young musicians play with such passion and dedication.

...........................

 

11:00am - ‘Organ Recital’

with Robert Ampt
Robert Ampt - Trumpet Tune
Bach - Sonatina and Prelude & Fugue
Arr. Robert Ampt - Danny Boy
Messiaen- Dieu parmi nous
Robert Ampt - Simple Suite for Organ 
Widor - Adagio & Toccata from Symphony V

We welcome Sydney Town Hall's resident organist Robert Ampt for a marvellous recital of grand works including

the magnificent Adagio and Toccata by Charles-Marie Widor and some of Robert Ampt's own compositions.

....................

2.00pm - ‘Rhythm & Dance’ 

with Taikoz (in St Jude's Auditorium)

Don't miss this unique chance to hear Australia's internationally acclaimed Japanese drumming ensemble perform here in Bowral.  These tour de force musicians train with breathtaking precision and play with a passion that is contagious.  This concert is one the whole family will love.  You might even get a chance to join them on stage....

...........................

5.30pm - ‘Romances’

with pianist Phillip Shovk & Acacia Quartet

Kindly sponsored by The Glendonbrook Foundation

* followed by the BAMF Society Member’s Reception

Raphael -  String Quartet No 2 Op 9 (Australian Premier)

Schumann - 'Kindenszenen' Op 15 'Scenes from Childhood
Brahms -  Piano Quintet in F Minor Op 34

Hear Acacia Quartet's Australian Premier of the unknown Raphael String Quartet prior to their invitation to perform and record this work in Berlin.  They will be joined in the second half by prize winning pianist Phillip Shovk (Lisbon Vianna da Motta and Tchaikovsky Competition) for Brahms' monumental Piano Quintet in F Minor.

 

*Become a BAMF Society Members to attend the special post-concert reception with the Festival Artists!

SUNDAY 26 MARCH

10.00am - ‘Festival Service’

with St. Jude’s Singers & Ensemble

Introit: Mozart -‘Gloria’ from Magnificat

Service Setting: Mozart - ‘Coronation Mass’

Join Rev. Stephen Fifer for this special Festival Service

in our beautiful St Jude's Church. Featuring local singers and instrumentalists.

 

...........................

 

12.00pm Special Luncheon with BAMF's Media Partners Fine Music 102.5 

Henrietta Rose Room, Bowral. 

$35 Bookings through Fine Music

(02) 9439 4777 or visit their website for more details: finemusicfm.com/bowralluncheon

.........................

2.00pm - ‘Face to the Sun'

with Acacia Quartet
Schubert - String Quartet No. 10 in E-flat D87

Sally Whitwell - ‘Face to the Sun' 
Beethoven - String Quartet in E-flat Op 74. 'Harp'

The festival closes with three glorious string quartets by Schubert, Beethoven and multi-award winning Australian composer Sally Whitwell. Written especially for Acacia Quartet,  'Face to the Sun' is a charming work based on the Australian native flowers Banksia, Boronia, Everlasting Daisy and Gumnut.

© 2019 Bowral Autumn Music Festival

Follow us

  • Facebook - Black Circle