FRIDAY 29 MARCH

CONCERT 1
1.30pm - 2.30pm 

 

Virtuoso pianist Stefan Cassomenos

 

Kindly sponsored by Tertini Wines

 

Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante Op. 18

Ravel - Sonatine

Maria Grenfell - Choro (Australian work)

Liszt - 'Mephisto' Waltz No 1

Schulz-Evler - Arabesques on themes by Strauss  

 

We are thrilled to welcome Prize Winner of the prestigious International Telekom Beethoven Competition in Bonn and Grand Finalist of The Rhodes International Piano Competition, Stefan Cassomenos to open the 2019 Bowral Autumn Music Festival with this stunning program. 

 

*The ticket price includes the Festival Welcome Reception with a glass of Tertini sparkling wine and nibbles in the foyer following this concert.

 

.....................

 

CONCERT 2

4.00pm - 5.00pm 

 

Young Recitalists - organist Titus Grenyer and violinist Marcus Michelsen 

 

Kindly sponsored by Berrima District Music Group

 

J.S. Bach - Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor

Lubeck - Preludium for Organ

Grenyer - Epiphyte for Organ (Australian)

Albinoni - Adagio for Violin and Organ
Rheinberger - Praeludium for Violin and Organ

 

These extraordinary young musicians are certainly worth hearing! Marcus Michelsen (15) is the youngest ever concertmaster of the Sydney Youth Orchestra and 1st prize winner of the Australian Bach Society's Award. Titus Grenyer is a talented organist and composer and Organ Scholar at St James' Church in Sydney.  

 

.....................

 

CONCERT 3

7.00pm - 9.00pm

 

Stefan Cassomenos with BAMF Ensemble in Residence, Acacia Quartet - violinists Lisa Stewart and Myee Clohessy, violist Stefan Duwe and cellist Anna Martin-Scrase

 

Beethoven - String Quartet Op. 18/6 'Malinconia'

Alice Chance - String Quartet (World Premiere Australian work commissioned for Bamf 2019)
-interval-

Dvorák - Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op. 81

 

We welcome back our wonderful ensemble-in-residence, the Acacia Quartet. "With their customary curiosity and vision, Acacia Quartet have prised open the pages of history and breathed fresh life into the music" (SoundsLikeSydney).  Popular young Australian composer, Alice Chance (2018 APRA Finalist), will also return to Bamf with a world premiere written especially for the festival and Acacia. After interval, dazzling Cassomenos will join forces with Acacia for Dvorak's passionate Piano Quintet No 2.

 

 

 

SATURDAY 30 MARCH

CONCERT 4

10.30am - 11.30am

 

Young Recitalists - Geist String Quartet

 

Schubert - Quartettsatz

Nigel Westlake - High Tension Wires (Australian)

Villa-Lobos - String Quartet No 5

Piazzolla - Tango for Four

 

Formed while still members of the Australian Youth Orchestra back in 2015, The Geist String Quartet has quickly established itself as one of Sydney's preeminent young ensembles. As recipients of the Ernest V. Llewellyn Memorial Fund Award and Mary Vallentine Prize, the quartet has been able to travel to ensemble development programmes across Germany, the U.S.A, Canada, and Australia. 

 

.....................

 

CONCERT 5

1.00pm - 2.00pm 

 

'Da Vinci's Apprentice'

Special Children's Concert

with actress/singer Brittanie Shipway, Jenny Eriksson on viola da gamba, John Foster on cornetto and Shaun Ng on theorbo.

 

Music by Sally Greenaway (Australian)

Script by Catherine Prosser and Paul Bisset

 

This intimate musical performance for children explores the world of Roberta, a talented girl living in the 16th century Italy, who dreams of becoming an apprentice to the greatest inventor of all, Leonardo da Vinci. 

 

.....................

 

CONCERT 6

3.00pm - 4.00pm

 

Organist David Drury and

the Australian Baroque Brass -cornetti /baroque trumpets John Foster and Matthew Manchester and sackbut Roslyn Jorgensen

 

Fantini - Sonata 'Reposta'

Marini - Sonata 'Canzon'

Buxtehude - Praeludium in G minor

Pezel - Sonatina No 66

Cesare - 'La Hieronyma

Corbert - Sonata in C

J.S. Bach - Prelude and Fugue in C minor

Schmelzer - Sonata a 3

Mattheis - Suite in C

 

As pioneers of exploring period brass instruments such as the early sackbut and cornetto, the Australian Baroque Brass has spent fifteen years touring the world as one of our country's finest early music ensembles. They are joined by renowned Sydney organist, David Drury who has performed in Westminster Abbey, St Paul's Cathedral and the Sydney Opera House. David will perform Buxtehude and Bach on St Jude's pipe organ and with the ABB on an intimate chamber organ.  

 

.....................

 

CONCERT 7

6.30pm - 8.30pm

 

Australian Romantic & Classical Orchestra Soloists with clarinettist Nicole van Bruggen, horn player Anneke Scott, bassoonist Lisa Goldberg, violinist Anna McMichael, violist Simon Oswell, cellist Daniel Yeadon and bassist Kirsty McCahon

 

Punto - Horn Quartet No 2 in F major, Op. 18

Devienne - Bassoon Quartet No 1 in C major

-interval-

Beethoven - Septet in E flat, Op. 20

 

* followed by the BAMF Society Member’s Reception

 

Established in 2013 by conductor Richard Gill OA and Co-Artistic Directors Nicole van Bruggen and Rachael Beesley, the Australian Romantic & Classical Orchestra specializes in the historically informed performance of late 18th to the early 20th-century repertoire. Don't miss this rare opportunity to hear Beethoven's Septet performed on period instruments!


*Become a BAMF Society Member to be able to attend this annual post-concert reception with Tertini wine, hors d'oeuvers and a

chance to mingle with our guest Bamf 2019 Artists and Composers.

 

SUNDAY 31 MARCH

10.00am - 11.00am

 

 ‘Festival Service’

with St. Jude’s Singers

 

Britten - Te Deum in C 

Britten - Jubilate in C

Sir John Stainer - 'I saw The Lord'

 

All are welcome to this special Festival Service

No reserved seating

 

.....................

 

CONCERT 8

12.30pm - 1.30pm

 

Acacia Quartet and guitarist Matt Withers 

 

Nava Ryan - 'Solitude'  (Australian)

Rick Alexander - 'Storming'(Australian)
J.S. Bach - Prelude, Fugue and Allegro BWV 998

Wade Gregory - Water Music (Australian)

Robert Davidson - Landscape (Australian)

 

Recently chosen as the ABC Classics 'CD of the Week', Bamf 2019 will be the official launch of their new album 'Imaginations', featuring the prize-winning compositions from the 2018 Matt Withers' Australian Composition Competition.  Matt will also serenade us with Bach's beautiful Prelude, Fugue and Allegro (originally written for lute), and together with Acacia, finish with Robert Davidson's vivid 'Landscape'. 

 

 

* A light lunch will be for sale in the foyer following this concert for $10.00

 

....................

 

 

 

CONCERT 9

3.30pm - 4.30pm 

 

Acacia Quartet and SHSO Strings - Myee Clohessy, Lisa Stewart, Jillian Bridge, Emily Sinden, Kate Malone and Lisa Gemell, violins, Stefan Duwe, Tim Senior and Xanthe Herps, violas, Anna Martin-Scrase and Catherine Barnett, cellos, Ethan Ireland, double bass.

 

Mozart - String Quartet  K.465 'Dissonance'  

Elgar - 'Serenade' for Strings
Holst - 'St. Paul's Suite' for Chamber Orchestra

(Please note Rossini has been replaced)

 

Beginning with our wonderful Ensemble in Residence performing Mozart's suspenseful 'Dissonance' String Quartet, Acacia will be joined for the first time with leading string players from the Southern Highlands Symphony Orchestra. This festival finale is in celebration of our thriving local talent and our continued pursuit of excellence. 

 

.....................

 

Organ Preludes
with Dr Allan Beavis, OAM

 

15 minutes prior to the following concerts our church organist Allan Beavis will perform movements from three Mendelssohn Sonatas.  

 

You are welcome to be seated early to enjoy these wonderful works honouring the 210th anniversary of Mendelssohn's birth.  


Friday 29 March  7.00pm

Mendelssohn

Con moto maestoso from Sonata No. 3

 

Saturday 30 March  6.30pm

Mendelssohn

Chorale and Variations from Sonata No. 6


Sunday 31 March  3.30pm

Mendelssohn

Allegro Moderato e serioso from Sonata No. 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2018 Bowral Autumn Music Festival

Follow us

  • Facebook - Black Circle