FRIDAY 23 MARCH
 

1.00 - 2.00pm - 'The Lark and The Rose' 

with soprano Ayse Goknur Shanal and

harpist Verna Lee

Kindly sponsored by Tertini Wines

* followed by Festival Welcome Reception

 Fauré - Notre Amour, Claire de Lune, Apres un Reve 
Glinka  - The Lark
Rachmaninov - Les Lilas Op.21
Fauré- Impromptu for solo harp
Ginastera - Canción al arbol del olivido
Guastavino - La rose y el sauce 

Ibrahim Yazici - Ada Sahilleri
Ruiz de Ribayaz - Luz y Norte for triple harp
De Falla - Jota, Asturiana, Nana, Canción, 

El Paño Moruno

 

 

Hailed by Richard Bonygne as a soprano 'gifted with a voice of great beauty', Ayse Goknur Shanal and the superb harpist Verna Lee will weave they way through this delicious program of French, Russian, Turkish and Spanish delights. 

 

 

*The ticket price includes a glass of sparkling wine with

cake at in the foyer following this concert.

 

...........................

 

4.00 - 5.00pm - ‘Young Recitalists I’

with organist Makito Mizushima, 15 yrs 

Kindly sponsored by Veolia Mulwaree Grant

J.S. Bach - Toccata and Fugue in D

Hindemith - Organ Sonata No 3

J.S. Bach - Allein Gott in der Höh' sei Ehr BWV 664

Franz Liszt - Prelude & Fugue on B.A.C.H
  Camille Saint-Saëns - Fantasie for organ

 

Talented young organist Makito Mizushima,

1st Prize winner of the 2016 Sydney Organ Competition

Junior Division, presents an impressive recital.

 

....................

 

7.00 - 9.00pm - ‘Return of  the Light'

with Acacia Quartet, Ensemble in Residence

Osvaldo Golijov - 'Tenebrae'
Gordon Kerry - String Quartet No 5
(world premiere)

-interval-

Anton Dvorák - String Quartet 'American'

 

Acacia Quartet takes us on a journey from the dark, ethereal melodies of Golijov's 'Tenebrae' to the hidden Welsh lullabies and seascapes of Gordon Kerry's new String Quartet No 5. After the interval, Acacia will end with Dvorák's much-loved 'American' quartet in which shimmering light returns in celebration of uninhibited 'joie de vivre'.

 

 

 

SATURDAY 24 MARCH
 

10:00 - 11.00am - ‘Organ Splendour’

with Dr Brett McKern

Kindly sponsored by Berrima District Music Group

 

We welcome Dr Brett McKern, Director of Music and Organist at St John's Church, Sydney to perform a splendid concert of classics by J.S.Bach and Mendelssohn, as well as some of his own compositions. These pay homage to the Romantics yet include developments of the twentieth century. 

 

...........................

 

12:30 - 1.30pm - 'Young Recitalists II' 

with cellist Lily Dai, 15 yrs

and pianist Leanne Jin, 17 yrs

Kindly sponsored by a Veolia Mulwaree Grant

(N.B. at the Mittagong Playhouse)

Beethoven - Mozart Variations for cello and piano 

Cassadó – Suite for solo cello

Carl Vine - selection of Anne Landa Preludes for piano
Prokofiev - Sonata for cello and piano

 

Young cellist Lily Dai and pianist Leanne Jin 

present a program of virtuosic and passionate music. 

Their dedication and talent are impressive and inspiring so don't miss these two rising stars.

 

...........................

 

3.00 - 4.00pm - ‘The Arrow of Song’ 

The Song Company

with Bowral Public School Choir

 

Australia's leading vocal ensemble The Song Company presents the fascinating history of unaccompanied vocal music in a unique time frame going from Hildegard von Bingen through Monteverdi all the way to Australia's own upcoming young composer,  Alice Chance. Our wonderful local Bowral Primary School Choir will make a guest appearance and sing their hearts out. 

 

...........................

 

6.00 - 8.00pm - ‘Nocturne & Lament’

with violinist Charmian Gadd,
pianist Phillip Shovk & horn player Robert Johnson

Kindly sponsored by The Glendonbrook Foundation

* followed by the BAMF Society Member’s Reception

Ludwig van Beethoven -  Violin Sonata No 3
Pytor I. Tchaikovsky - 'Melodie'  for violin
May Howlett - Nocturne II for horn

Wolfgang A. Mozart - Konsert Rondo K371 for horn

-interval-

Johannes Brahms - Trio for violin, horn and piano

 

The return of renowned violinist Charmian Gadd to Bowral is much anticipated.  Together with the festival favourite, pianist Phillip Shovk, they will perform music from their recent CD.  In the second half, they will be joined by Robert Johnson (ex-principal horn of SSO) for Brahms' magnificent Horn Trio and perform Nocturne II by our very own local composer May Howlett. 

 

*Become a BAMF Society Members to be able to attend the special post-concert reception and mingle with the Festival Artists!

 

 

SUNDAY 25 MARCH
 

10.00 - 11.30am - ‘Festival Service’

with St. Jude’s Singers and Ensemble

Introit: Haydn -‘The Heavens Are Telling’ 

Service Setting: Haydn - ‘The Little Organ Mass

 

 All are welcome to this special Festival Service

featuring the St Jude's Singers, Soloists and Instrumentalists.

 

.........................

 

2.00 pm - 4.00pm - ‘Italian Serenade'

with Acacia Quartet

Hugo Wolf - 'Italian Serenade'  in G major

Giacomo Puccini - 'Crisantemi'
John Peterson - String Quartet No 3 
(world premiere)

-interval-
Giuseppe Verdi - String Quartet in E minor

 

The festival closes with Verdi's fantastic but seldom-performed String Quartet in E minor. Clearly operatic in nature, this work is full of Italian passion, excitement and drama.  Acacia Quartet is also thrilled to be presenting the world premiere of the beautiful String Quartet No 3 by Australian composer John Peterson alongside Puccini's melancholic 'Crisantemi' and the vibrant, comic-opera-like 'Italian Serenade'.   

 

 

...........................

 

 

'Organ Preludes'
with Dr Allan Beavis, OAM
*15 minutes prior to the following concerts:

 

Friday 23 March  1.00pm 

Alexandre Guilmant

Introduction et Allegro (Sonata/Symphony No. 1)


Friday 23 March  7.00pm

Alexandre Guilmant -

Allegro moderato (Sonata No. 2)

Saturday 24 March  6.00pm

Alexandre Guilmant -

Preludio et Fuga (Sonata No. 3)


Sunday 25 March  3.oopm

Alexandre Guilmant -

Choral et Fugue (Sonata No. 5)

 

 

 

 

 

© 2019 Bowral Autumn Music Festival

Follow us

  • Facebook - Black Circle